Labor law section 201 d 4 a
[…] Thus, under Section 201-D(4-a), employers can still prohibit employee conduct based on an employee’s use of marijuana if: the employer is or was …Dec 15, 2023 · On September 6, 2023, Governor Kathy Hochul signed a new law amending Section 201-D of the New York Labor Law, which generally prohibits employers from discriminating against employees for engaging in legal, recreational, or political activities outside of work. Because the new law is set to become effective immediately, there are immediate ... When an employer “discharges” an employee, California Labor Code section 201(a) provides that “the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” California also treats vacation and paid time off (PTO) as “wages,” as well as requires an employer to pay out accrued and unused vacation when employment ends.New York Consolidated Laws, Labor Law - LAB § 201-g.